Recent Regional Theatre

 

NYC

The Problem of Verisimilitude  Lead  Cherry Lane  Eric Nightengale, Dir.

Nell Dash Fagin and Others  WinterFest  Dennis Corsi, Dir.

Evensong  Supporting  Astoria Performing Arts  David Mendizabal, Dir.

A Brandy Before Dying  Lead  FringeNYC  Jim Farmer, Dir.

Julia Doolittle's username://Prometheus (first staged reading)  Lead  PIT  Ben Ferber, Dir.

Canned Laughter  Lead  HERE  Dean Preston, Dir.
Two Gentlemen of Verona  Launce  Roundtable Ensemble  Casey Cowan-Barnes, Dir.

Circle Mirror Transformation  Schultz  La Belle Citie  Natalie Gerstein, Dir.

Tartuffe  Title Role  Calvary Theatre Guild  Greg Fiebig, Dir.

The Lower Depths   Bubnoff   Double Down Productions   Yuriy Pavlish, Dir.

Much Ado About Nothing   Antonio   Underling Productions   Allyson Capetta, Dir.

Twelfth Night   Orsino   Stag and Lion Theatre Company   Josh Koehn, Dir.

Romeo and Juliet   Friar Lawrence/Prince/Chorus/Peter   Howling Moon Prod. At Joria   Karen Raphaeli, Dir.

Snow White: Zombie Apocalypse   Supporting   State of Ply Productions   Jessica Creane, Dir. (FringeNYC)

Aliens with Extraordinary Skills   Lead   Ego Actus Productions at Theatre 54   Joan Kane, Dir.

Sweeter Dreams   Supporting   Planet Connections Fest   Duncan Pflaster, Dir. (Won Best Featured Actor)

The Model   Lead   St. Mark's Incubator Arts Series   Richard Vetere (Pulitzer Nominee), Dir.

O'Neill's The Fog   Lead   InOktober Productions at HERE Arts Center   Katalina Mustatsea, Dir.

Chekhov’s Platonov   Osip   Columbia University Thesis Production   Jess Smith, Dir.

Teddy Ballgame   Lead   Samuel French Festival   Patrick Thornton, Dir.

Daguerrotypes   Lead   Midtown Int. Theatre Fesival   Karen Raphaeli, Dir. (Outstanding Actor Nomination).

Edward II   Mortimer   The Secret Theatre   Richard Mazda, Dir.

Othello   Montano/ Lodovico   American Theatre of Actors   James Jennings, Dir.

Tennessee Williams' The Municipal Abattoir   Lead   13th St. Rep.   Stephan Morrow, Dir.

Israel Horowitz' Line   Stephen   13th St. Rep.   Krista Errickson, Dir.

 

Alabama Shakespeare Festival

The Three Sisters   Kulygin   Ed Williams, Dir.

To Kill a Mockingbird   The Prosecuting Attorney   Paul Barnes, Dir.

All My Sons   George Deever (Chris Keller u.s.)   Michael Haney, Dir.

Coriolanus   1st Citizen (Aufidius u.s.)   Geoffrey Sherman, Dir.

Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse   Mr. Slinger/Clerk/Cat   Richard Caliban, Dir.

A Christmas Carol   Topper (Fezziwig u.s.)   Geoffrey Sherman, Dir.

As You Like It   William, (Touchstone u.s.)   Bruce Sevy, Dir.

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof   Gooper (u.s.)   Kent Thompson, Dir.

 

Ohio (Representative)

The Tempest   Caliban   Cleveland Shakespeare Festival   Ron Newell, Dir.

Proof   Hal   Lyric Theatre   Fred Sternfeld, Dir.

Angels in America pts. 1&2   Louis   Dobama Theatre   Joel Hammer, Dir. (Best Ensemble Award)

Hamlet   Title Role   Bodwin Theatre Company   Peter Manos, Dir.

The Seagull  Treplev   Factory Theatre   Eugene Hare, Dir.

The Glass Menagerie   Tom   Weathervane Theatre   Sean McConaha, Dir. (Best Actor Chanticleer Award)

As You Like It   Orlando   Shakespeare at Stan Hywet   Susan Speers, Dir.

Renfield (World Premiere)   Title Role   Cleveland Public Theatre   Nancy Burkinshaw, Dir.

Never The Sinner   Nathan Leopold   Halle Theatre   Joel Hammer, Dir. (Times Tribute Acting Award)

The Sum of Us   Jeff   The Players Guild Theatre   Bil Pfuderer, Dir.

 

TRAINING

Alabama Shakespeare Festival- MFA, Graduate of The Second City's Improv Conservatory, Advanced Scene Study with Austin Pendleton at HB Studio, Longform at People’s Improv Theatre.

 

Workshops taught by: Anne Bogart (Viewpoints), Ellen Lauren (Suzuki), Stephen Root (Sit-Coms), James Bundy (Tennessee Williams masterclass), Keith Dinicol (Shakespeare Text), Jacqi Loewy (Commercials), Cathy Albers (Michael Chekhov), Raymond Bobgan /Holly Holsinger (Grotowski), Allan Byrne (Meisner)

 

PHYSICAL

Height: 5'11" Hair: Brown Eyes: Blue Singing Range: Baritone (to G)

 

SPECIAL SKILLS

Extraordinary Whistler, Celebrity Voice Impersonations, Extensive dialects, Stage Combat: proficient in Unarmed & Broadsword, Rapier and Dagger, Guitar, Break Dancing, Valid US Passport and Driver's License, Pop Culture Trivia Font/Cinephile

 

Member of SAG-AFTRA:  On-Camera resume also available upon request.

All My Sons

Theatre